Calendar of Czech and Slovak Square Dance and Round Dance Events

Deutsch | Česky

 

2024

19.-21.4.   6th Dancing of the Rose, SDC Carmentis, Přední Výtoň; Plus, A1; callers: Tomas Hedberg (S), Tomáš Doug Machalík, Karel Štefek; event website
26.-28.4.   Spring Special Dance, Country Rytmus Liberec, Liberec; Basic thru C2, B teaching, A1 teaching; callers: "Roga", "Doug", "Čára", "Benitto", David Hrbáč, Vláďa Andris, Tonda Vašut; registration, club website
3.-5.5.   Dancing in a Wine Cellar, Dubňany near Hodonín; contras; caller: Mirek Ručka; +420 605 944 540, mirek.anicka@seznam.cz
10.-12.5.   CHANGE OF PLACE! – 13th Anniversary, Silverspines, ZŠ Větrný Jeníkov (map); Basic thru A1; callers: Martin "Pavouk" Podlaha, Michal "Benitto" Beneš, Miloš "Fík" Veselý; event website, pre-registration
9.6.   Pre-summer Club Afternoon, Tarantela, DDM Olomouc 17. listopadu 47, 1 PM till 7 PM; RD, SD and programs changing based on the present dancers, vladimira.rohovska@email.cz, +420 777 553 320
14.-16.6.   Country Weekend Full of Dance and Joy, Boskovice Wild West Town; leaders: Michal Dingo Janák, Michaela Krajíčková, Ivan Bartůněk; Line Dance, Partners Dance, Square Dance, classic Contras; event website
14.-16.6.   Dancing in Strážek, Wild West City "Beaver City", Strážek near Tišnov; B, MS, +, A1, A2 and possibly other programs; callers: Tomáš "Doug" Machalík, Vladimír Andris, Miloš "Fík" Veselý, Jindřich "Čára" Šašek
3.-7.7.   Summer Round Ride, Tarantela Olomouc and Karolína Bratislava, DDM Olomouc; teaching IV thru VI; cuers: Klaus Völkl, Bernd Zimmermann, Lucie Červená; event website
23.-25.8.   29th Řáholecký rynek, Karolína Jičín, Masarykovo divadlo Jičín; Basic thru Plus, II thru IV; callers: Jindřich Šašek, David Hrbáč, Jiří Rogalewicz, Vláďa Andris, cuer: Matyáš Brenner; karel.drozen@seznam.cz
6.-8.9.   Dancing in Ostružná, Ostružná in Jeseníky; contras; caller: Mirek Ručka; +420 605 944 540, mirek.anicka@seznam.cz
13.-15.9.   Advanced Weekend, SDC Šumaváček, KD Loučovice; Advanced; caller: David "Medvěd" Dvořák; club website
20.-22.9.   2nd Lipno Dance,  SDC Carmentis, Přední Výtoň; Plus, A1
20.-22.9.   35th Anniversary, SDC Šumaváček, KD Loučovice; club website
12.10.   Jablonecké štrůdlování, Countryon, Jablonec nad Nisou, venue will be announced later; Plus, A1, A2, RD as a complement; callers: Jarda Rychlý, Jirka „Roga“ Rogalewicz, Michal „Benitto“ Beneš; dance program from 10 AM till 10 PM
18.10.-20.10.   XXXIV. Hanácké Special, Tarantela, DDM Olomouc 17. listopadu 47; vladimira.rohovska@email.cz, +420 777 553 320
17.11.   Svatomartinský ComeBack, ComeBack Úvaly
29.11.-1.12.   Round Dance Teaching, Dostavník, Jiříkovice; RD, to be specified; cuers: Rosťa Kučera and others; club website
 

2025

14.-16.2.   Round Dance Teaching, Dostavník, Jiříkovice; RD, to be specified; cuers: Rosťa Kučera and others; club website
28.2.-2.3.   Veřovice, Hukilau, Veřovice; vlada389@seznam.cz
14.-16.3.   Round Dance Teaching, Dostavník, Jiříkovice; RD, to be specified; cuers: Rosťa Kučera and others; club website
4.-6.4.   7th Dancing of the Rose, Carmentis
19.-21.9.   Lipno Dance 2025, Carmentis
5.-7.12.   Round Dance Teaching, Dostavník, Jiříkovice; RD, to be specified; cuers: Rosťa Kučera and others; club website
 

2026

17.-19.4.   8th Dancing of the Rose, Carmentis
18.-20.9.   Lipno Dance 2026, Carmentis

Generated on: 18. 04. 2024 14:09


If you need more information, feel free to contact Doug.