Calendar of Czech and Slovak Square Dance and Round Dance Events

Deutsch | Česky
 

2020

15.-17.7.   CANCELLED!!! - Plus Teaching, Šumaváček, KD Loučovice; Plus; callers: David Dvořák, Míra Procházka; club website
18.-19.7.   CANCELLED!!! - 6th Summer Square Dance Party, Šumaváček, KD Loučovice; Plus; callers: David Dvořák, Míra Procházka; club website
24.-26.7.   Traditional Contras in Jeseníky mountains, Ostružná; prompter: Mirek Ručka; mirek.anicka@seznam.cz, +420 605 944 540
21.8.-23.8.   XXVI. Řáholecký rynek, SDC Karolína Jičín, Masarykovo divadlo Jičín; B, MS, +, II-IV; callers: Jiří Rogalewicz, Vláďa Andris, Jindřich Šašek, David Hrbáč, cuers: Matyáš Brenner; club website
18.-20.9.   6th Summer Square Dance Party, Šumaváček SDC, KD Loučovice; Plus; callers: David Dvořák, Míra Procházka; club website
15.10.   Czech-German Clubnight, ComeBack, Country Farrow, Square Travel, Hotel Legie, Sokolská 33, Praha 2, 19:00-22:00; MS; callers: David Dvořák, TBA
16.-18.10.   XXX. Hanácké Special Dance, Tarantela Olomouc, DDM Olomouc, 17. listopadu 47; MS, Plus, A1, II-V; vladimira.rohovska@email.cz, tel. +420 777 553 320 / club website
17.10.   19th ECTA Contra Dance Convention, Dvorana CD, Sokol Pražský, Žitná 42, Praha 2; contra dances; prompters: David Millstone, Carol David-Blackman, David Dvořák, Marcus Igla, Gerhard Kamm; club website
24.10.   4th Dancing of the Rose, Carmentis SDC, DDM Český Krumlov; Plus; callers: Jirka "Slamák" Slabý, Karel Štefek; club website
6.-8.11.   Soup Special Dance, Country Rytmus, Liberec; B-C2; callers probably the same as at the spring dance; club website
21.11.   St. Martin's ComeBack, ComeBack Úvaly, Úvaly 65; MS, Plus; callers: David "Medvěd" Dvořák, Tomáš "Doug" Machalík, David Hrbáč; club website
30.12.-2.1.   End of Year without Fireworks, Budišov nad Budišovkou; B thru A2, II thru VI; callers: Dingo?, Mirek Ručka, cuer: Pepino Rohovský; mirek.anicka@seznam.cz, +420 605 944 540
 

2021

22.-24.1.   XX. Hornický Šachťák, Extend SDC Ostrava, Základní škola, Františka Formana 268/45, Ostrava-Dubina; EB-C2, II-VI; callers: TBA, cuers: TBA; Lucka Špendlík Šašková, tel.: +420 607 889 672 / club website
29.-31.1.   8th American Week, Penzion Vysočina, Škrdlovice; B, MS, Contra; David "Medvěd" Dvořák, Jiří "Jeff" Vašák; event webpage
26.-28.2.   Veřovice, Hukilau SDC, Veřovice
5.-7.3.   Line Dance Weekend 03/2021, LDC Karolína Brno, Orlovna Jiříkovice (near Brno); LD; leaders: Michal Dingo Janák, Míša Krajíčková; event webpage
11.-13.6.   18th Dance Weekend in Strážek, Strážek near Tišnov; EB-C2, LD; callers: Vladimír Andris, Jindřich Čára Šašek, Jiří Rogalewicz, Pyro, LD leaders: Lenka and Eliška; flyer, tel. Pyro: +420 603 814 223
14.-16.10.   Obrok, Osm a půl opice, Volyně; B, contra, clogging, line dance; leaders: Jeff Driggs, Carol David-Blackman and others; club website

Generated on: 02. 07. 2020 15:41


If you need more information, feel free to contact Doug.