Calendar of Czech and Slovak Square Dance and Round Dance Events

Deutsch | Česky
 

2020

24.-26.1.   7. American Weekend, Penzion Vysočina, Škrdlovice; B, contra dances; callers: David Dvořák, Jiří Vašák; event webpage
1.-2.2.   9th Club Birthday, Silverspines Jihlava, Úsobí; EB, B, MS, Plus, (A1); callers: Tomáš "Doug" Machalík, club callers, callers from the floor; event webpage
14.-16.2.   Round Dance Teaching for Slightly Skilled Dancers, Dostavník, Jiříkovice, orlovna; II-IV; cuers: Rosťa Kučera and guests; club website
15.2.   A1 practising and teaching from 9 AM, Cloverleaf & Smiley Plums, ZŠ Slezská 316, Slavkov near Opava; A1; caller: David Hrbáč
21.-23.2.   Veřovice, Hukilau
13.-15.3.   Round Dance Teaching for Skilled Dancers, Dostavník, Jiříkovice, orlovna; IV-V; cuers: Rosťa Kučera and guests; club website
20.-22.3.   Caller Seminar, CSCTA, Čeřínek near Jihlava; website of the organizer
21.3.   4th Dancing of the Rose, Carmentis SDC, DDM Český Krumlov; Plus; callers: Jirka "Slamák" Slabý, Karel Štefek; club website
3.-5.4.   Spring Special Dance, Country Rytmus, Liberec; B-C2; callers: Vláďa Andris, Jirka Roga, Benitto, David Hrbáč, Tonda Vašut, Čára; club website
26.4.   Carnival with the Crow & 30th Anniversary of the Club, Simple Diamond, Praha; II-V; cuers: Matyáš Brenner and Lucie Červená; club website
1.-3.5.   3rd Slovak Convention (27th CSCTA Convention), Karolína SDC Bratislava, Bratislava; B-C1 (C2), II-VI; callers: Paul Bristow (UK) & Elisabeth Amtmann (A), Vláďa Andris (CZ), Mirka Barvíková (CZ), Michal Bayer (CZ), Michal "Benitto" Beneš (CZ), Juliane Burr (D), Walt Burr (USA), Franta Čermák (CZ), Inge "Baby Caller" Hierweck (A), David Hrbáč (CZ), Jack Hsieh (Taiwan), Michal "Dingo" Janák (CZ), Conny Klingen (A), Jarda "Blonďák" Korec (CZ), Tomáš "Doug" Machalík (CZ), Paľo Novotný (SK), Sergej Nündel (D), Jirka "Roga" Rogalewicz (CZ), Jiří "Slamák" Slabý (CZ), Kamila Suranovská (CZ), Jirka Ščobák (SK), Veronika Šeděnková (CZ), Miloš "Fík" Veselý (CZ), cuers: Matyáš Brenner (CZ), Franta Čermák (CZ), Pavel "Hop" Hosenseidl (CZ), Rosťa Kučera (CZ), Petr "Pepino" Rohovský (CZ), Jano Valtýni (SK); stránky akce
23.5.   Saturday Dance, Crazy Dancers, KD Kyje, Šimanovská 47, Praha; B to A2; club website
12.-14.6.   Dance Weekend in Beaver City, Strážek near Tišnov; EB-C2, Line Dance; callers: Jindřich Čára Šašek, Vladimír Andris, Jiří Rogalewicz, Pyro, leaders: Eliška, Lenka; flyer, phone Pyro: #420 603 814 223
15.-17.7.   Plus Teaching, Šumaváček, KD Loučovice; Plus; callers: David Dvořák, Míra Procházka; club website
18.-19.7.   6th Summer Square Dance Party, Šumaváček, KD Loučovice; Plus; callers: David Dvořák, Míra Procházka; club website
21.8.-23.8.   XXVI. Řáholecký rynek, SDC Karolína Jičín, Masarykovo divadlo Jičín; B, MS, +, II-IV; callers: Jiří Rogalewicz, Vláďa Andris, Jindřich Šašek, David Hrbáč, cuers: Matyáš Brenner; club website
15.10.   Czech-German Clubnight, ComeBack, Country Farrow, Square Travel, Hotel Legie, Sokolská 33, Praha 2, 19:00-22:00; MS; callers: David Dvořák, TBA
17.10.   19th ECTA Contra Dance Convention, Dvorana CD, Sokol Pražský, Žitná 42, Praha 2; contra dances; prompters: David Millstone, Carol David-Blackman, David Dvořák, Marcus Igla, Gerhard Kamm; club website
6.-8.11.   Soup Special Dance, Country Rytmus, Liberec; B-C2; callers probably the same as at the spring dance; club website
 

2021

22.-24.1.   XX. Hornický Šachťák, Extend SDC Ostrava, Základní škola, Františka Formana 268/45, Ostrava-Dubina; EB-C2, II-VI; callers: TBA, cuers: TBA; Lucka Špendlík Šašková, tel.: +420 607 889 672 / club website
14.-16.10.   Obrok, Osm a půl opice, Volyně; B, contra, clogging, line dance; leaders: Jeff Driggs, Carol David-Blackman and others; club website

Generated on: 22. 01. 2020 08:17


If you need more information, feel free to contact Doug.