Calendar of Czech and Slovak Square Dance and Round Dance Events

Deutsch | Česky
 

2019

7.12.   30 years in calling: Jirka Ščobák, Staré Grunty 36, Bratislava; MS, P, (A1, A2); callers: Jirka Ščobák and friends: Chris Kiendl, Jiří "Slamák" Slabý; look for 30yearscaller on FB or send an e-mail to 30yearscaller@gmail.com
14.12.   Christmas Clubnight, Colorado, Dělnický dům, 5. května 277, Pchery (near Kladno); B, MS, +, II, III, IV; callers: Jiří "Slamák" Slabý, Jiří Rogalewicz, Milan Dian, Tomáš "Doug" Machalík, cuers: Pavel "Hop" Hosenseidl, Jolana Dianová; event webpage
15.12.   Christmas Clubnight, Tarantela Olomouc, DDM Olomouc, 17. listopadu 47, 13:00-19:00; vladimira.rohovska@email.cz, tel. 777 553 320 / club website
16.12.   Christmas Clubnight, ComeBack, Společenský sál DPS, nám. Svobody 1570, Úvaly; MS, Plus; caller: David Dvořák; club website
19.12.   Plus Christmas, Country Farrow, Filipovka, Filipova 1, Praha 4; Plus; callers: David Dvořák, Jiří Slabý; club website
29.12.-1.1.   Silvester of 2019 at Olšina, Blueberry and Carmentis, Olšina Freetime Center; MS, Plus, A1; caller: Karel Štefek; club website
30.12.-1.1.   Silvester Dance in Vysočina, Dingo, Velké Meziříčí; B-A2, RD, LD; callers: Dingo + those present; dingo@dingosoft.cz
 

2020

17.-19.1.   XIX. Hornický Šachťák, Extend SDC Ostrava, Základní škola, Františka Formana 268/45, Ostrava-Dubina; EB-C2, II-VI; callers: TBA, cuers: TBA; Lucka Špendlík Šašková, tel.: +420 607 889 672, club website
24.-26.1.   7. American Weekend, Penzion Vysočina, Škrdlovice; B, contra dances; callers: David Dvořák, Jiří Vašák; event webpage
1.-2.2.   9th Club Birthday, Silverspines Jihlava, Úsobí; EB, B, MS, Plus, (A1); callers: Tomáš "Doug" Machalík, club callers, callers from the floor; event webpage
14.-16.2.   Round Dance Teaching for Slightly Skilled Dancers, Dostavník, Jiříkovice, orlovna; II-IV; cuers: Rosťa Kučera and guests; club website
21.-23.2.   Veřovice, Hukilau
13.-15.3.   Round Dance Teaching for Skilled Dancers, Dostavník, Jiříkovice, orlovna; IV-V; cuers: Rosťa Kučera and guests; club website
20.-22.3.   Caller Seminar, CSCTA, Čeřínek near Jihlava; website of the organizer
21.3.   4th Dancing of the Rose, Carmentis SDC, DDM Český Krumlov; Plus; callers: Jirka "Slamák" Slabý, Karel Štefek; club website
1.-3.5.   3rd Slovak Convention (27th CSCTA Convention), Karolína SDC Bratislava, Bratislava; B-C1 (C2), II-VI; callers: Paul Bristow (UK) & Elisabeth Amtmann (A), Vláďa Andris (CZ), Mirka Barvíková (CZ), Michal Bayer (CZ), Michal "Benitto" Beneš (CZ), Juliane Burr (D), Walt Burr (USA), Franta Čermák (CZ), Inge "Baby Caller" Hierweck (A), David Hrbáč (CZ), Jack Hsieh (Taiwan), Michal "Dingo" Janák (CZ), Conny Klingen (A), Jarda "Blonďák" Korec (CZ), Tomáš "Doug" Machalík (CZ), Paľo Novotný (SK), Sergej Nündel (D), Jirka "Roga" Rogalewicz (CZ), Jiří "Slamák" Slabý (CZ), Kamila Suranovská (CZ), Jirka Ščobák (SK), Veronika Šeděnková (CZ), Miloš "Fík" Veselý (CZ), cuers: Matyáš Brenner (CZ), Franta Čermák (CZ), Pavel "Hop" Hosenseidl (CZ), Rosťa Kučera (CZ), Petr "Pepino" Rohovský (CZ), Jano Valtýni (SK); stránky akce
23.5.   Saturday Dance, Crazy Dancers, KD Kyje, Šimanovská 47, Praha; B to A2; club website
15.-17.7.   Plus Teaching, Šumaváček, KD Loučovice; Plus; callers: David Dvořák, Míra Procházka; club website
18.-19.7.   6th Summer Square Dance Party, Šumaváček, KD Loučovice; Plus; callers: David Dvořák, Míra Procházka; club website
15.10.   Czech-German Clubnight, ComeBack, Country Farrow, Square Travel, Hotel Legie, Sokolská 33, Praha 2, 19:00-22:00; MS; callers: David Dvořák, TBA
17.10.   19th ECTA Contra Dance Convention, Dvorana CD, Sokol Pražský, Žitná 42, Praha 2; contra dances; prompters: David Millstone, Carol David-Blackman, David Dvořák, Marcus Igla, Gerhard Kamm; club website
 

2021

22.-24.1.   XX. Hornický Šachťák, Extend SDC Ostrava, Základní škola, Františka Formana 268/45, Ostrava-Dubina; EB-C2, II-VI; callers: TBA, cuers: TBA; Lucka Špendlík Šašková, tel.: +420 607 889 672 / club website
14.-16.10.   Obrok, Osm a půl opice, Volyně; B, contra, clogging, line dance; leaders: Jeff Driggs, Carol David-Blackman and others; club website

Generated on: 06. 12. 2019 23:22


If you need more information, feel free to contact Doug.